Effective date: 01/01/2017
The brand Loïal Arthur, which holds the Champagne Trèfle d’Or, belongs to LoïaL-Jomie Luxury (LJL). We know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy very seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing our websites, products, platform applications services (the “Services”) in any way, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies set out in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent to our collecting and sharing your information in the following ways.

Remember that using Loïal Arthur Services is subject to the General Terms and Conditions, which incorporate this Privacy Policy. All terms that we use in this Privacy Policy without defining them have a definition in the General Terms and Conditions.​

COVERAGE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy covers our processing of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we collect when you access or use our Services, but not the practices of companies we do not own or control, or the individual we do not manage. We collect different types of Personal Information from our users, as explained below in more detail, and we use this Personal Information in-house in connection with our Services, including customizing, providing and improving our services, in order to allow you setting up a user account and profile, then you will be able to login and allow other users to contact you, to respond to your inquiries regarding certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Services. In some cases, we may also share Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

EVOLUTION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We are constantly striving to improve our Services, so it may be necessary to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, but we will inform you to changes by placing an opinion on the LJL platform, by sending you an email, and/or by other means. Please note that if you have chosen not to receive legal notices emails on our part (or if you have not provided us with your email address), these legal notices will be published on the LJL and it will always govern your use of the Services and you are always responsible for their reading and understanding. If you use the Services in any way after posting a change to the General Terms and Conditions, this implies that you accept all changes.

THE INFORMATION COLLECTED BY LOIAL ARTHUR
The information you provide to us:
We receive and store all the information that you provide us knowingly.
For example, through the registration process and/or your account settings, we may collect personal information such as your name, email address and others. If you register in our Services through the website or a third party service, you understand that content and/or information in these accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted to us in your account, and that such Third Party Account Information in our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy, for example, your name, number and email address. Some information may be required to register or to take advantage of our features.

We may communicate with you if you have provided us the means to do so. For example, if you have provided us with your email address, we may send you promotional offers by email on behalf of other companies, or send you emails about your use of the Services. We may also receive a confirmation when you open an email on our part. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more interesting and improve our services. If you do not wish to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by unchecking the membership box.

Automatically Collected Information
As soon as you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and store information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, device ID, cookie information, browser type and/or device you use to access our Services, and the page or feature you have requested. Cookies are identifiers that we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and inform us how and when the pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people. You can change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from enjoying some of our features.

If you click on a link to a third party website or service, a third party may also provide you with cookies. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by third parties, and we are not responsible for their privacy policies or practices. Keep in mind that third-party cookies may continue to track your activities online even after you leave our Services, and these third parties may not honor the “Do Not Follow” requests that you set in using your browser or device. We may use the data we collect to customize your content that we value, depending on your usage patterns. We can also use them to improve the Services. For example, this data can tell us how often users can use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use this information to make the Services more appealing to as many users as possible.

Policy “Do not follow”
Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Follow” option, which allows you to notify website operators and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not want these operators to follow some of your online activities in time and through different websites. Our services do not support requests “Do not follow” at this time.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RECEIVED
We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this section.

Information that is no longer personally identifiable. We may anonymize your Personal Information so that you are not personally identified and provide this information to our partners. We can also provide aggregated usage information to our partners who can use this information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services so they can also provide you with an optimal online experience . However, we never disclose aggregate usage information to a partner in a way that could personally identify you as a particular person.

Affiliated companies: in certain situations, third party companies or websites with which we are affiliated may provide you with products or services through or in connection with the Services (alone or together with us). The combination of a transaction or service of an affiliated company will be clearly indicated at the time and we will share your Personal Information with that affiliated company only to the extent that it relates to that transaction or service. We have no control over the policies and practices of third-party websites or companies with respect to confidentiality or anything else, so if you choose to take part in a transaction or service in connection with a website or affiliated company, please review the policies of these companies or websites.

Agents: we employ other companies and individuals to perform tasks on our behalf to share your information with them to provide you with products or services. Unless otherwise stated, our agents do not have the right to use Personal Information that we share with them beyond that it is necessary to assist us.

Business transfers: we may choose to buy or sell assets, and you may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of a participation in these transactions. If we or our assets are redeemed, or if we file for go out of business, file bankruptcy or change direction, the Personal Information may also be one of the assets transferred or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Loial Arthur and others: we reserve the right to access, read, retain and disclose information if necessary to comply with the law or a court decision; to enforce or apply our  General Terms and Conditions of use or other agreements, or to protect the rights, ownership or safety of LJL, our employees, our users, or others.

SAFETY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. If you access your account through a third-party website or service, you may have additional or different authentication protections through a third-party website or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by appropriately selecting and protecting your password and/or other authentication mechanisms and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by logging out after you finish accessing your account.

We strive to protect the confidentiality of your account and the other Personal Information we hold, but we can not guarantee their complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

ACCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may access, and in some cases, modify or delete the following information that you provided to us:
name and password
email address
Information that you can view, update and delete may change according to the Service change. If you have any questions about the consultation or updating of the information we have on file, please contact us at contact@trelfe-dor.com
In accordance with the law “Data Processing” of 6 January 1978 amended , you have the right to access and rectify any information that concerns you. You can access your information by contacting: contact @ trefle -dor.com.​You can also, for legitimate reasons, refuse the processing of your personal data.​For more information, consult your rights on the CNIL website.
THE DIFFERENT OPTIONS:
You can choose not to disclose information, but keep in mind that some information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. You can add, update or delete information as explained above. However, when you update information, we can maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our archives. Some information may remain in our archives after you delete this information from your account. We may use any aggregate data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete, but not in any way that personally identifies you.

MODIFICATION OF COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES?
You may access, revise and modify your Personal Information by following the instructions found on the Services. In addition, you can manage your incoming emails by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the end of any email from LJL. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to make these requests within a reasonable time frame. However, keep in mind, that it is not possible to completely delete or modify information in our registration databases.

ANY QUESTIONS?
If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to contact@trelfe-dor.com and we will do our utmost to address your concerns.